Saturday, January 27, 2007

Girls Best Friend, Still?

Are diamonds STILL girls best friend? I used to think so but now, i'm not too sure anymore. At least for me, conflict diamonds are definitely NOT! In fact that heavy feeling after watching 'Blood Diamond' is still in my heart. Even Hollywood artiste are being careful of not being caught in the limelight wearing illicit diamonds especially for their upcoming Oscar. A blood diamond or conflict diamond is a diamond mined in a war zone and sold, usually clandestinely, in order to finance an insurgent or invading army's war efforts. And because of these conflict diamonds, millions, perhaps billions of lifes are lost innocently. Families are separated, war and chaos arised, children are taken in to be soldiers, brainwashed and could even killed their own parent, bloody scenes are part of the everyday life and no where is safe anymore all for the wanting to take over and control a nation, the resources. Countries involved in conflict diamonds are such as Angola, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast and Republic of Congo. UN had forbid countries from buying diamonds from them. However, some of the countries now such as Sierra Leone is legitimate part of the diamond trade and peaceful.






The panning of diamonds in Sierra Leone, Africa





DIAMONDS!!! Such beautiful gems but wat a sad and horror truth behind them

So, make sure the next time u wna buy a diamond, insist that it is a conflict free diamond with true certificate. Conflict diamond cost lives!



It's time for some happy food after learning such a terrible 'truth' bout diamond trades! Baskin Robin..hehe


Kuria and her fren who treated us to the movie =)

This reminds me of a song by Kanya West some time ago, 'Diamonds are Forever'. Is it really forever ?

Diamonds are forever,

They won't leave in the night, I've no fear that they might desert me

Diamonds are forever

[Kanye West]

[Chorus}

throw your diamonds in the sky if you feel the vibe

the rock is still alive every time I rhyme

Forever ever, Forever ever, ever ever, ever ever, ever ever, ever ever, ever ever,

[Verse]

Close your eyes and imagine, feel the magic vegas on acid seen through yves saint laurent glasses

and i ve realised that ive arrived coz it takes more than a magazine to kill my vibe.

does he write his own rhymes, sort of, I think em, that means I forgot better shit

than you ever thought of, damn is he really that caught up, I ask if they talk about classes do my name get brought up

I remember I couldnt afford a ford escort, or even afford track recorder, so its only right that I let the top drop on the drop top porsche its for yourself, thats important

if your strippers names porsche and you get tips from many men, then your fat friend, her nick-name is mini-van, excuse me thats just the henny man, I smoke, I drink, im supposed to stop I cant because

[Chorus]

[verse]

I was sick about awards, couldnt no-body cure me, only player that that got robbed and kept all his jewellery, alicia keys tried to talk some sense in him, 30 minutes later seen theres no convincing him,

what more could you ask for, the international awards? nah! who complain about when he is old and throw a tantrum like he is 3 years old, you gotta love it

though somebody still speaks from his soul

that wasnt changed by the chains or the game, or the fame when he came in the

game he made his own name, all I need is for y'all to pronounce my name, its kanye

but some of my platics still say kayne got family in the d-kin folk from mo town, back in the chi them folks aint

from mo town, life movin too fast I need to slow down girl aint give me no

ass she need to go down

my father benz said I need jesus so he took me to church and let the water

wash over my sleeves, the preacher said we need leaders, right then my body got

steel like a paraplagic

you no who you call, you got a message then leave it, the rock stand tall

like like you'd never believe it

take your diamonds and throw em up like you belemic, yea the beat cold but the flow is anemic

after debris settles and the dust gets swept up, big k pick up where young hov' left off

right where magazines wrote kanye west off I drop my new shit it sounds like the best of

and they al looking like oo we messed up, grammy night damn right we got dressed up, bottle after bottle til' we got messed up in a studio but really though yea

he next up

that would be the same day i gv the game back

people asking me am I gona give my chain back,

you know the next question dawg yo' where dame at, we track the indian dance to bring our rain (reign) back

whats up with you and jay man are y'all ok man, they pray for the death of the dynasty like amen

r-r-r-right here stands a man with the power to make a diamond with his bare hands

[Chorus]

[outro]

diamonds are forever, forever forever

diamonds are forever, forever forever



Best Blogger Tips

0 fondue dips :