Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Cheesy Bananas

I needed some happy food tonight.

So, instead of going forMcDonalds, the all time happy food, i opt for a healthier happy food instead.

It's something long and yellow. Not too hard not too soft.

It's the bananas. With lots of cheese. :) Yellow + yellow = Mood elevation.

Why bananas? Cz they contain a type of neurotransmitter known as serotonin that can make u happy. Now u noe why monkeys are always happy and hyper. It's all the serotonins that they had. Cheese is self explanatory. I mean chocolates and bananas and McDs aside, cheese is just the next best happy food. (unless so unfortunately u r dairy products intolerance)

So, i attempted my very own version of cheesy bananas. Cz it's really something so easy to do it's almost nursery level.

All you need are bananas and cheese. Grated cheese preferable.

My bananas are kinda over ripe cz it's been a few days, hence the colors. But who cares bout the colors of the bananas right? I mean what i want is their serotonins. Just sprinkle the grated cheese all over ur bananas. Amount depends on how cheesy u want it to be. I used the ready made mozzarella grated cheese that u can get easily in any hypermarkets or supermarkets.

Then just pop them into the oven, wait a few minutes for the cheese to melt a little over the bananas and give that cheesy topping and voila.. ur cheesy bananas are ready to make u a happy girl (guy).

End product. Wait, why got black black one.

Ok, i know i said it's nursery level. But, i think i popped it into the oven a tad bit too long and therefore the cheese over melted and make part of my bananas turn black. So next time, i suggest you just put them into the oven for like 1-2 minutes.

But, despite them looking not so good, but never judge a book by its cover right? We speak of quality and not looks. So, u must trust me on the taste. The combination is really good. Really happy. Satisfying. I think im much happier now. :)

Ok, to be honest, this is what i was trying to mimic.

This is cheesy bananas with chocolate topping. Mine minus the choc topping cz too lazy to melt the chocs. But mine got fatter bananas and more cheese. Yay :)

This was so omgly good. That was when the realization of cheese can go perfectly fine with bananas hit me. I mean like, why havent i thought about it earlier.

Had it back in JB at this newly open (i assume cz it's only recently that i notice it there) Indian like restaurant called Banafee.

This restaurant is so damn huge with a big signboard that spells Banafee at the entrance that u definitely wont miss it when u go along the road.

It's located right beside Plaza DNP actually.

And this is the other reason why i thought of just going there to sit and drink and lepak because they had huts like this that reminds me of Flinstone. :p

Ok, before i ciao, here's just a song to share. I'm really in love with this song right now. (maybe i will get sick of it later but now, it's like the song that's being replay over and over in my music player)



Hey, slow it down
Whataya want from me
Whataya want from me

Yeah, Im afraid
Whataya want from me
Whataya want from me

There might have been a time
I would give myself away
(Ooh) Once upon a time
I didnt give a damn
But now here we are
So whataya want from me
Whataya want from me

Just dont give up
Im workin it out
Please dont give in
I wont let you down
It messed me up, need a second to breathe
Just keep coming around
Hey, whataya want from me
Whataya want from me

Yeah, its plain to see
that baby youre beautiful
And its nothing wrong with you
Its me Im a freak
but thanks for lovin me
Cause youre doing it perfectly
There might have been a time
When I would let you step away
I wouldnt even try but I think
you could save my life

Just dont give up
Im workin it out
Please dont give in
I wont let you down
It messed me up, need a second to breathe
Just keep coming around
Hey, whataya want from me
Whataya want from me
Just dont give up on me
I wont let you down
No, I wont let you down
So

Just dont give up
Im workin it out
Please dont give in
I wont let you down
It messed me up, need a second to breathe
Just keep coming around
Hey, whataya want from me
Just dont give up
Im workin it out
Please dont give in
I wont let you down
It messed me up, need a second to breathe
Just keep coming around

Hey, whataya want from me
(whataya want from me)
Whataya want from me
whataya want from me

Whataya Want From Me - Adam Lambert

Seriously, why is it that most good looking or cute guys are gays. I think he looks much better without all his eyeliners and dark eye make up, dontcha tink? :p





Best Blogger Tips

2 fondue dips :

Wat he said is a proof that always dat dotdotdot..dre LOL..

hmm this comment too chim dy.. i don quite catch what u r trying to say le. :)